SmartPixel Privacy Policy

The ‘SmartPixel Privacy Policy’ describes how we treat personal information when you use SmartPixel (the "Software") and SmartPixel.com (the "Site"), including information provided when you use this site and the software. The following describes our privacy policy.

Welcome to SmartPixel.com. Your privacy is important to us. As such, we provide this Policy explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected, processed, maintained and disposed by SmartPixel, including any services owned, operated or offered by or on behalf of SmartPixel, and by third-party service providers if applicable.

We understand that the privacy of our users, subscribers, guests and/or visitors ("Members", "you" or "your") is very important. We have developed this Policy to ensure that your privacy is protected while using SmartPixel. We reserve the right to change it at any time, and all changes are effective upon posting with notice to you.

Owing to the global nature of SmartPixel's business conducted over the internet, it is practically impossible for us to comply with all applicable laws / rules / regulations (and the like) as may be prescribed by individual country/region/city. We endeavor to adopt internationally recommended “Best Practices” whilst adhering to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

Operationally we are in compliance with, though not bound to do so, the general requirements imposed by the Data Protection Principles generally recommended by the US-EU US-Swiss Safe Harbor Frameworks, Organization for Economic Cooperation & Development, and by the Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation. In particular, we carry out Privacy Compliance Assessment exercise periodically to ensure compliance in respect of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access and enforcement.

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of SmartPixel. In addition, where more detailed information is needed to explain our privacy practices, we post supplementary privacy policy to describe how SmartPixel processes personal information. Please review and agree to those Supplementary Privacy Policy.

1.About SmartPixel and Your Information We Collect

SmartPixel provides you with access to rich collection of resources, including without limitation video recording and editing software, downloadable resources, forums etc. In order to provide a full range of services, we may ask you to create a SmartPixel Account (the “Account”) to be our registered user. The information we collect is very little. Only email address is required for registering SmartPixel.com.

2.How We Use Your Information

We may use the information you provide to fulfill your requests for our Services, to respond to your inquiries about our offerings, to offer you other products or services that we believe may be of interest to you, to enforce the legal obligations that govern your use of our Site, to identify problems, to resolve complaint, disputes and/or for the purposes for which you provided the information.

You agree that we may use your information to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze the web site usage, improve our content and product offerings, and customize SmartPixel’s content, layout, and services. These uses can help us improve our Site and Software and better tailor it to meet your needs.

3.Cookies and Historical Information

Each time you access the Services, various information is gathered automatically, such as: domain, computer platform, browser type, IP address and place of origin. We gather this information in order to administer and optimize the Services for you and to diagnose problems with our Services and enhance your user experience.

4.Our Disclosure and/or Shared Use of Your Information

Under no circumstance will SmartPixel sell or transfer for monetary gains your information to any unrelated third party without your permission, but we may disclose your information to affiliates or unaffiliated third parties if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary: (a) to comply with the law or in response to a subpoena, court order, government administrative request or other due process; (b) to protect the interests, rights, safety, or property of SmartPixel or others; (c) to enforce any terms of service of SmartPixel; (d) to provide you with the services or products requested by you, and to perform other activities related to such services and products, including billing and collection; (e) to provide you with information, special offers, or promotions from SmartPixel to which you consented. SmartPixel makes reasonable efforts to limit its designated service providers' disclosure of your information in the same manner as set forth in this paragraph.

Further use and/or disclosure of your information by third parties is not the responsibility of SmartPixel. Rather, such use and/or disclosure is governed by those parties’ policies.

5.Technical and/or Operational Security

We respect and recognize that personal data are vulnerable to security breach which, if taken place, may cause annoyance or even damages to you (conversely, our business reputation), thus we take reasonably practical measures to protect your personal data. However, given the realistic limitations (e.g. costs / timely delivery of security measures) and rapid revolution of technology, there is always the risk of such breach in which event we cannot be held liable.

SmartPixel has security measures in place to protect and prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. We use industry standard efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal identity information such as encryption tools, secure server and firewall. While "absolutely fail-safe security" does not exist, our technical experts work hard to ensure your secure use of our services.

6.Links to Third-Party Websites

SmartPixel may provide links to third-party websites. Since we do not control third-party sites and are not responsible for any information you may provide while on such sites, we encourage you to read the privacy policies on those web sites before providing any of your personal information on such sites.

7.Your Agreement to This Policy

By using SmartPixel and its Services, you understand that this Policy applies solely to information collected by SmartPixel, and you agree to the collection, processing, retention and disposal of your information by SmartPixel as outlined herein.

Terms of UsePrivacy PolicyAffiliate ProgramAbout UsContact Us

Copyright © 2013-2015, BEYOND MAGIC LIMITED. All Rights Reserved.